Privacy Policy

This post is also available in: Français (French)

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; https://newleafnaturals.uk and https://newleafnaturels.fr and served by New Leaf Naturals, 62 Paynton Road, St Leonards, TN37 7DZ and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:
“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business New Leaf Naturals.
“You”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Lawful basis: Legitimate interests.
The reason we use this basis: Online customer with order history, contact details and delivery addresses.

We process your information in the following ways:
Data retention period: Annual – review on 1 September each year.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

Internet cookies
We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. Please see our cookies policy here

Data security and protection
We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations
We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions
Our website does not contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on any pages.

We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above.
Email marketing messages that we send do not contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages.
Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (email reply with “unsubscribe”).

Please note: due to a summer break the UK website will not be posting out any orders until Monday 3rd September. We apologise for any inconvenience. Dismiss